Privacy Policy

Claire Blake Financial Planning trading style of Financial Themes LLP is an FCA Regulated Firm and this privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning and advice as well as mortgage and protection advice. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with any other companies outside of the firm.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers and life offices that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we’re subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we’ll not retain your personal data for longer than 5 years from the end of our regulatory obligations to retain the data.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page (and/or) inform you of any changes when they occur.  This privacy policy was last updated on 1st May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at adampalmer@financialthemes.com

Or write to us at:

Adam Palmer

17 Hawksworth Drive

Hanham

Bristol

Gloucestershire

BS15 3HS

Terms & Conditions

Blake Financial Planning Ltd is a trading style of Financial Themes LLP – 17 Hawksworth Drive, Hanham, Bristol, Gloucestershire BS15 3HS – is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.  Our FCA Register number is 510065.

Blake Financial Planning Ltd is permitted to advise on and arrange (bring about) deals in Investments, Pensions, Mortgages and Non-Investment Insurance.

Blake Financial Planning Ltd does not handle clients’ money.  We never accept a cheque made payable to us or handle cash (unless it is payment in settlement of charges or disbursements for which we have sent you an invoice).

Disclaimer

The information published on our website is provided as a convenience to visitors and should be used for information purposes only. The information is subject to change without notice, and does not purport to give investment advice, nor does it constitute a personal recommendation or an offer or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. While we use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information contained on the website, whether supplied by ourselves or third parties, is current, accurate and complete at the date of publication, no representations or warranties are made (express or implied) as to its reliability, accuracy or completeness. Blake Financial Planning Ltd and Financial Themes LLP cannot be held liable for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance on, any information appearing on the website.

In addition, no warranty is given as to the freedom of the website (or any information downloaded from it) from errors, defects, viruses or other malicious programs or macros. We exclude all other express or implied terms, conditions, warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever with regard to our website or any information or service provided through it (which are provided to you on an ‘as is’ basis) and we accept no liability in this regard. The limitations and exclusions in this clause do not affect your non-excludable statutory rights and only apply to the extent permitted by applicable law.